Avaricious Dragon
| Name | Avaricious Dragon |
|---|---|
| Type | Creature — dragon |
| Description | Flying At the beginning of your draw step, draw an additional card. At the beginning of your end step, discard your hand. |
| Flavor | Waste follows want. |
| Artist | Chris Rahn |
| Set | Magic Origins #131 |
| Wallpaper | |
| Image |
Tierlist
No Rank
Grade it yourself
Table of contents
About Avaricious Dragon
Avaricious Dragon, Creature — dragon, designed by Chris Rahn first released in Jul, 2015 in the set Magic Origins.
A deck that focuses on aggressive strategies and quick card advantage would benefit from using Avaricious Dragon in Magic: the Gathering. However, there are better options like Glorybringer or Stormbreath Dragon which provide immediate board impact and are more efficient in terms of mana cost. Avaricious Dragon could see play in certain niche decks that can take advantage of its draw ability while mitigating the downside of discarding cards at the end step.
Frequently asked questions about Avaricious Dragon
What type of card is Avaricious Dragon?
Avaricious Dragon is a Creature — dragon card in Legends of Runeterra LOR.
What does Avaricious Dragon do?
Flying At the beginning of your draw step, draw an additional card. At the beginning of your end step, discard your hand.
What set is Avaricious Dragon from?
Avaricious Dragon was first released in the set Magic Origins, illustrated by Chris Rahn.
Is Avaricious Dragon legal to play?
Legality depends on the tournament format -- Avaricious Dragon can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.
What cards are similar to Avaricious Dragon?
Cards similar to Avaricious Dragon include Grafted Skullcap. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.

— Comments 0
, Reactions 1
Be the first to comment