Paralyzing Grasp

Icons of mtg Icons of mtg
Paralyzing Grasp image
setminmtgo
-C$ 0.500.04 tix
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
Icons of mtg
NameParalyzing Grasp
TypeEnchantment — aura
DescriptionEnchant creature Enchanted creature doesn't untap during its controller's untap step.
FlavorThe Halimar Sea Caves are both the breeding ground of giant squids and the dumping ground of hardened criminals.
ArtistScott Chou
SetReturn to Ravnica #46
WallpaperParalyzing Grasp Crop image Wallpaperdownload
ImageParalyzing Grasp Full hd imagedownload
⚠️

About Paralyzing Grasp

Paralyzing Grasp, Enchantment — aura, designed by Izzy first released in Oct, 2009 in the set Zendikar and was printed exactly in 2 different ways.

This card, Paralyzing Grasp, would be beneficial in a control deck that aims to stall the opponent's creatures and slow down their game plan. While it can be effective in certain situations, there are more powerful options available such as Claustrophobia or Control Magic that offer additional benefits or control. Ultimately, the decision to include Paralyzing Grasp in a deck would depend on the specific strategy and synergy with other cards in the deck.

Rules

10/01/09

Paralyzing Grasp may target, and may enchant, an untapped creature. If it does, it will have no effect unless that creature becomes tapped somehow.

Profile imageSign in and join the conversation

— Comments 0

, Reactions 1

User profile image

Be the first to comment

Frequently asked questions about Paralyzing Grasp

What type of card is Paralyzing Grasp?

Paralyzing Grasp is a Enchantment — aura card in Legends of Runeterra LOR.

What does Paralyzing Grasp do?

Enchant creature Enchanted creature doesn't untap during its controller's untap step.

What set is Paralyzing Grasp from?

Paralyzing Grasp was first released in the set Zendikar, illustrated by Izzy.

Is Paralyzing Grasp legal to play?

Legality depends on the tournament format -- Paralyzing Grasp can be legal in some formats and banned or restricted in others. See the full breakdown per format in the Legality section above.

What cards are similar to Paralyzing Grasp?

Cards similar to Paralyzing Grasp include Glimmerdust Nap, Shackles, Entangling Vines. See the full list in the Similar cards section above.